Kittery School Committee Agenda – June 3, 2014

agenda1

 

 

 

 

Kittery School Committee
Business Meeting
Tuesday, June 3, 2014 – 6:30 p.m. – Town Hall Chambers
I. ASSEMBLY OF SCHOOL COMMITTEE MEMBERS
A. Call to Order
B. Pledge of Allegiance
C. Roll Call
D. Warrants
E. Adjustment to the Agenda
F. Approval of the minutes of the meeting held on May 20, 2014
II. PUBLIC COMMENT
III. CORRESPONDENCE
A. Acknowledge receipt of correspondence
IV. STAFF REPORTS/PRESENTATIONS
A. Adult Education Update – Lorraine Robida
B. Traip Heritage Club – Traip students
V. UNFINISHED BUSINESS
A. Take action to ratify the Custodial Contract for 2014-2017
VI. SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT
A. Resignation/Retirement
1. Resignation: Dennis Dorey, Shapleigh Custodian
VII. NEW BUSINESS
A. Take action to create the following new positions for the 2014-15 school year, pending
voter approval of the FY15 school budget:
Unit A position:
• Spanish Teacher (part time)
Unit C position:
• Competency Coach (Ed Tech III)
Island Work Agreements:
• Mentor/Volunteer Coordinator
• Administrative Assistant III (part time) at central office
• Sustainability Coordinator (part time)
Contracted Services:
• Social Worker (part time)
• Athletic Trainer (part time)
Co-curricular positions:
• Fall Cheering
• Indoor Track Assistant
• JV Baseball
• JV Softball
• Freshmen Advisor
• Sophomore Advisor
• TAAG (Traip Academy Advocacy Group)
• Enrichment coach(es)- Mitchell and Shapleigh
• Robotics
B. Take action to approve the following co/extra curricular positions:
1. Carla Landers – Traip One-Act Director
2. Lonnie Wescott – Traip One Act Assistant Director
3. Carla Landers – Traip Co-Drama Director (stage)
4. Lonnie Wescott – Traip Co-Dram Director (music)
5. Lonnie Wescott – Traip Band (Festivals/Auditions) Director
6. Carla Lander – Traip Junior Class Co-Advisor
7. Kristina Clements – Traip Junior Class Co-Advisor
8. Joe Boudreau – Traip Robotics Advisor
9. Guy Pollino – Traip Academy Advocacy Group (TAAG) Advisor
10. Katie Conant – Traip Project Search Advisor
11. Bruce Merrill – Traip Head Cross Country Coach
12. Jeremy Paul – Traip Head Boys Basketball Coach
13. Mark Blake – Traip Head Girls Basketball Coach
14. Lauren Lawson – Traip Assistant Girls Basketball Coach
15. Larissa Simonds – Traip Head Indoor Track Coach
16. Arthur Scott – Traip Assistant Indoor Track Coach
17. Ron Ross – Traip Head Football Coach
18. Nate Murphy – Traip Assistant Football Coach
19. Kristin Kearney – Traip Head Varsity Soccer Coach
20. Megan Monroe – Mitchell Team Leader
21. Denise Stearns – Mitchell Team Leader
22. Kelley Torr – Mitchell Team Leader
23. Terri Hartley – Mitchell Team Leader
24. Kelly Moulton – Mitchell Team Leader
25. Christine Dorazio – Mitchell Team Leader
26. Michelle Perry – Mitchell Team Leader
27. Faye McDonough – Mitchell Team Leader
28. Nancy Berry – Traip Webmaster
29. Paul Marquis – Traip Science Content Team Leader
30. Katherine Conant – Traip World Language Content Team Leader
31. Jessica Pearson – Traip Co-Humanities Content Team Leader
32. Laura Mazzola – Traip Co-Humanities Content Team Leader
33. Nancy Berry – Traip Math Content Team Leader
34. Lonnie Wescott – Traip Visual & Performing Arts Content Team Leader
35. Guy Pollino – Traip Health & PE Content Team Leader
C. Take action to appoint Kaitlyn Victory as Ed Tech II, Summer JumpStart Program at Mitchell
School (July 7th – August 8th)
D. Take action to appoint Brenda Bladen as Shapleigh School Nurse for the 2014-15 school year
VIII. COMMITTEES and REPORTS
A. Finance Committee D. ACIL G. Other
B. Policy Committee E. MSBA Update
C. CIP Committee F. Wellness Committee
IX. QUESTIONS/COMMENTS/CONCERNS
X. EXECUTIVE SESSION
XI. ACTION ON EXECUTIVE SESSION
XII. ADJOURNMENT